2019 Teacher of the Year logo

2019 Teacher of the Year Honorees

Winners

TOY Elementary Winner - Craig Sandy, Richardson ISD

TOY Winner - Beth Poquette Drews, Dallas ISD

Craig Sandy Accepts R10 Elementary Teacher of the Year Award.

Dr. Gordon Taylor Praises All 2019 Region 10 Teacher of the Year Honorees

Beth Poquette Drews Accepts R10 Secondary Teacher of the Year Award

Finalists

TOY Elementary Finalist - Renee Nelson, Allen ISD

TOY Finalist - Dr. Keishon Ireland, Plano ISD

TOY Finalist - Secondary, Joseph Tomkins, McKinney ISD

TOY Finalist - Secondary, Jessica Orozco, Richardson ISD

 

 

Videos

  Craig Sandy
Richardson ISD
Winner Elementary

Renee Nelson
Allen ISD
Finalist Elementary

Dr. Keishon Ireland
Plano ISD
Finalist Elementary

 

Beth Poquette Drews
Dallas ISD
Winner Secondary

Joseph Tompkins
McKinney ISD
Finalist Secondary

Jessica Orozco
Richardson ISD
Finalist Secondary

 

 

Thank you to our Sponsors

2019 Teacher of the Year Sponsors logos

 

2019 Teacher of the Year List

ISD's/Charters  First Last
A+ Charter Schools LaShonda Broussard
A+ Charter Schools Paul Simpson
A+ Charter Schools Gloria Pelcher
A+ Charter Schools Ariel Gonzalez
Academy of Dallas D'Andrea Lucas
Allen ISD Renee Nelson
Allen ISD LaTasha Mills
Anna ISD Megan Massey
Athens ISD Brenda Meyer
Athens ISD Dallas Robertson
Avalon ISD Amanda Zobjnik
Avalon ISD Sandra Berneking
Avalon ISD Denise Campbell 
Bells ISD Valerie Bennie
Blue Ridge ISD Laura Larsen
Blue Ridge ISD Roma Morgan
Boles ISD Karen Jones
Boles ISD Rommel Cordova
Caddo Mills ISD Amber Johnson
Cedar Hill ISD Elnora Berry
Cedar Hill ISD Bridney Allen
Commerce ISD Julie McLeroy
Commerce ISD Terry Buckley
Community ISD Melanie Edwards
Community ISD Charles Ryan
Coppell ISD Eric  Hanson
Coppell ISD Melanie Mollick
Crandell ISD Ginger Taylor
Crandell ISD Jessica Zelkovich
Dallas ISD Josue Torres
Dallas ISD Beth  Drews
Denison ISD Christine Turner
Denison ISD Brandon Cates
DeSoto ISD Anthony Woodson
Duncanville ISD Vonda Richardson
Duncanville ISD Chad Fitzgerald
Ennis ISD Shannon Eddins
Ferris ISD Erika Gessler
Ferris ISD Steven Rachel
Forney ISD Lecia Garner
Forney ISD Stacey Wetzel
Frisco ISD  Karen Anderson
Frisco ISD  Vicki Baughman
Garland ISD Cheryl Taylor
Garland ISD Brittney Ellis
Grand Prairie ISD Karen Benson
Grand Prairie ISD Maeghan Berg
Greenville ISD Lori Shaw
Gunter ISD Maren Pelzel
Gunter ISD Mark Pelzel
Highland Park ISD Julianne Fischer
Highland Park ISD Yvette Cárdenas
Honey Grove ISD Alexis Flowers
Honey Grove ISD Pam  Lochridge
Howe ISD Stephanie Hawkins
Howe ISD Kim Floyd
Irving ISD Kathryn Hawley
Irving ISD Monica Lozano
Italy ISD Davee Garcia
Italy ISD Lee Guidry
Kaufman ISD Carolina Avila
Kaufman ISD Mollie Hatcher
Kemp ISD Kimberly Vincent
Kemp ISD Natalie York
Lancaster ISD Amber Chalmers
Lancaster ISD Sarah Martindale
Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy Javier Candelas
Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy Jorge Rodenas
Life School Ashlee Smiley
Life School Thomanique Hubbard
Lovejoy ISD Christina Person
Mabank ISD Amanda LaNier
Maypearl ISD Edith Stanley
Maypearl ISD Rachel Brown
McKinney ISD Tiffany  Scott
McKinney ISD Joseph Tomkins
Mesquite ISD Jennifer Works
Mesquite ISD Amy  Nichols
Midlothian ISD Shannon Williams
Midlothian ISD David Fontenot
Palmer ISD Melissa Cunningham
Palmer ISD Amanda Kelso
Plano ISD Dr. Keishon Ireland
Plano ISD Michelle Johnson
Pottsboro ISD Tammy Brown 
Pottsboro ISD Bart Williams
Princeton ISD Rosanna Strickland
Princeton ISD Khara Barnard
Prosper ISD Laura Clawson
Prosper ISD Tony Cooper
Quinlan ISD Wendy Harsin
Quinlan ISD James Shoemake
Red Oak ISD Laura Rypple
Red Oak ISD Andrew Davis
Richardson ISD Jessica Orozco
Richardson ISD Ashley Jones
Richardson ISD Casey Boland
Richardson ISD  Craig Sandy
Rockwall ISD Bridgette King
Rockwall ISD Dani  Leugers
Royse City ISD Cheri Froehling
Royse City ISD Brittany Biggie
Sam Rayburn ISD Nequita Shastid
Sam Rayburn ISD Connie O'Brien
Sherman ISD Tenise Blackshear
Sherman ISD Allison Thornhill
Sunnyvale ISD Jennifer Hallam
Terrell ISD Cody Holloway
Universal Academy Joanna Plummer
Van Alstyne ISD Mandi Brown
Waxahachie Faith Family Academy Sharon Lingle
Waxahachie Faith Family Academy Kolbe Ricks
Waxahachie ISD Whitney Laza
Waxahachie ISD Jenifer Cunningham
Whitesboro ISD Mary Brooks
Whitewright ISD Miranda Turner
Whitewright ISD Christine Knabe
Wills Point ISD Lisa Valentine
Wills Point ISD Elva Moore
Winfree Academy Charter School Kim Nall
Wylie ISD Ashley Kline
Wylie ISD Joanna Robertson

Please Note:  You about to view a page that is provided for your convenience and
is not under the jurisdiction of Region 10 ESC; we are not responsible for its content.

Site URL:

OR